Is Taylor Farms Apple Pecan Sald Kit Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPRING MIX (baby spinach, red leaf lettuce, green chard, green oak, tango, mizuna, radicchio, red oak, lolla rosa, red chard, arugula), WHITE BALSAMIC SHALLOT VINAIGRETTE (vegetable oil [canola and/or soybean oil], water, white balsamic vinegar, sugar, dijon mustard [water, mustard seed, distilled vinegar, salt, white wine, citric acid, tartaric acid, turmeric, spice], extra virgin olive oil, less than 2% of distilled vinegar, dried onion, salt, dried shallots, xanthan gum, dried garlic, spice), APPLE CINNAMON PUFF CHIP (dried apples, cinnamon), CANDIED PECANS (pecans, sugar, sunflower and/or cottonseed oil, salt), FETA CHEESE (feta cheese [pasteurized milk, salt, cheese culture, enzymes], powdered cellulose [to prevent caking]). SPRING MIX INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON. CONTAINS: MILK, TREE NUTS (PECANS).

Check Taylor Farms Apple Pecan Sald Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryNuttyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go