Is Taylor Farms Avocado Ranch Chopped Kit Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN CABBAGE, AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (vegetable oil [canola and/or soybean oil], nonfat sour cream [cultured milk, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum], water, avocado, egg yolk, cilantro, less than 2% of dried onion, sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, modified corn starch, apple cider vinegar, gluconic acid, spices, lime juice concentrate, seasoning blend [dextrose, salt, natural flavors, modified corn starch], maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, dried garlic, lactic acid, xanthan gum, guar gum, tocopherols, dried bell pepper, ground mustard, fruit juices and turmeric extract [color], dried lemon peel, citric acid), ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, TACO CHEESE BLEND (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, powdered cellulose [to prevent caking], contains less than 2% of annatto [vegetable color], enzymes, maltodextrin, natural flavor, paprika oleoresin [color], potato flour, salt, spice, sugar), AVOCADO (hass avocado, salt, ascorbic acid [to promote color retention], xanthan gum [as stabilizer] and citric acid [as preservative]), SWEET CORN

Check Taylor Farms Avocado Ranch Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go