Is Taylor Farms Caesar Chopped Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Caesar Dressing (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Egg Yolks, Red Wine Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Worcestershire Sauce [distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onion, Anchovy, Garlic, Spice, Tamarind, Natural Flavor], Chili Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Spice, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic), Cheese And Garlic Croutons (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sunflower Oil, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes], Whey, Salt, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Parsley, Spice, Maltodextrin, Wheat Flakes, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Cayenne, Yeast), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Potato Starch (prevents Caking) Contains Egg, Fish (Anchovy), Milk and Wheat.

Check Taylor Farms Caesar Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Salad · Bagged, Pouch, Kit

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyParmesan
Texture
CrunchyCreamyBreah?
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepSnacking