Is Taylor Farms Caesar Chopped Kit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley
  • wheat
  • wheat flakes
  • enriched flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Caesar Dressing (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Egg Yolks, Red Wine Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Worcestershire Sauce [distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onion, Anchovy, Garlic, Spice, Tamarind, Natural Flavor], Chili Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Spice, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic), Cheese And Garlic Croutons (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sunflower Oil, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes], Whey, Salt, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Parsley, Spice, Maltodextrin, Wheat Flakes, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Cayenne, Yeast), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Potato Starch (prevents Caking) Contains Egg, Fish (Anchovy), Milk and Wheat.

Check Taylor Farms Caesar Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Salad · Bagged, Pouch, Kit

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyParmesan
Texture
CrunchyCreamyBreah?
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepSnacking