Is Taylor Farms Caesar Salad With Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grilled seasoned chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • fish
  • milk
  • contains egg, fish
  • egg
  • anchovy
  • cheese culture
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

grilled seasoned chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Grilled Seasoned Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Sugar, Natural Flavors), Caesar Dressing (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Egg Yolk, Red Wine Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Worcestershire Sauce [distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onion, Anchovy, Garlic, Spice, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavors, Chili Pepper Extract], Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Spices, Mustard Bran, Anchovy Extract, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic), Parmesan Cheese (parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]). Contains Egg, Fish (Anchovy) and Milk.

Check Taylor Farms Caesar Salad With Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish