Is Taylor Farms California Caesar Salad Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CAESAR ROMANO DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, WATER, ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ANCHOVIES, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM), COOKED QUINOA BLEND (WATER, COOKED WHITE QUINOA, COOKED RED QUINOA), WALNUTS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), RADICCHIO.

Check Taylor Farms California Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking