Is Taylor Farms California Caesar Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- anchovies
- parmesan cheese
- egg yolk
- romano cheese
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, CAESAR ROMANO DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, WATER, ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ANCHOVIES, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM), COOKED QUINOA BLEND (WATER, COOKED WHITE QUINOA, COOKED RED QUINOA), WALNUTS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), RADICCHIO.
Check Taylor Farms California Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms California Caesar Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


