Is Taylor Farms California Caesar Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, CAESAR ROMANO DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, WATER, ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ANCHOVIES, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM), COOKED QUINOA BLEND (WATER, COOKED WHITE QUINOA, COOKED RED QUINOA), WALNUTS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), RADICCHIO.
Check Taylor Farms California Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms California Caesar Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


