Is Taylor Farms Cheddar Ranch Grilled Chicken Chopped Salad Kit, 15.25 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • egg yolks
  • cultured lowfat buttermilk
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Rice Starch, Salt, Vinegar, Sugar), Ranch Dressing (Soybean Oil, Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Spices (Includes Mustard), Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Green Onion, Dehydrated Parsley), Romaine Lettuce, Red Cabbage, Kale, Carrot, Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking)), Uncured Bacon-no Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Found In Celery Juice Powder (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Green Onion

Check Taylor Farms Cheddar Ranch Grilled Chicken Chopped Salad Kit, 15.25 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Cheddar Ranch Grilled Chicken Chopped Salad Kit, 15.25 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSmokyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad