Is Taylor Farms Chopped Farmhouse Salad w/ Chicken & Bacon, 6.25 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon pieces
  • cured with water
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

bacon pieces

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Onion Slaw Dressing (Sugar, Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Egg Whites, Salt, Dried Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Acacia Gum, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract (Color)), Romaine Lettuce, Carrot, Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Cultured Sugar And Vinegar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings), Bacon Pieces (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring), Roasted Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Non Gmo Canola Oil, Salt), Fresh Cilantro

Check Taylor Farms Chopped Farmhouse Salad w/ Chicken & Bacon, 6.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Chopped Farmhouse Salad w/ Chicken & Bacon, 6.25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSaladOn The Go