Is Taylor Farms Chopped Farmhouse Salad w/ Chicken & Bacon, 6.25 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon pieces
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • cured with water
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

bacon pieces

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Onion Slaw Dressing (Sugar, Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Egg Whites, Salt, Dried Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Acacia Gum, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract (Color)), Romaine Lettuce, Carrot, Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Cultured Sugar And Vinegar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings), Bacon Pieces (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring), Roasted Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Non Gmo Canola Oil, Salt), Fresh Cilantro

Check Taylor Farms Chopped Farmhouse Salad w/ Chicken & Bacon, 6.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Chopped Farmhouse Salad w/ Chicken & Bacon, 6.25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSaladOn The Go