Is Taylor Farms Cobb Salad With Grilled Chicken & Bacon Spring Mix, White Chicken Meat, Egg, Tomato, Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheese, Blue Cheese and Bacon With Avocado Ranch Dressing, Cobb Salad With Grilled Chicken & Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cheddar cheese
- non fat sour cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- fully cooked bacon topping
- blue cheese crumble
- blue cheese
- cheese culture
- water
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +5 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GREEN LEAF SPRING MIX (GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, SPRING MIX [MIZUNA, TANGO, GREEN OAK, SPINACH, GREEN CHARD, ARUGULA, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, RED LEAF LETTUCE, LOLLA ROSA, RADICCHIO, RED CHARD, RED OAK], CARROT), AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, NON FAT SOUR CREAM [CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], WATER, AVOCADO, EGG YOLK, LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED BELL PEPPER, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, CILANTRO, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SPICES, DRIED ONION, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEASONING BLEND [DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH], XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GROUND MUSTARD, DRIED LEMON PEEL, LACTIC ACID, GLUCONIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE), CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RICE STARCH, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR), HARD COOKED EGGS, GRAPE TOMATOES, MILD CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLE (BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), FULLY COOKED BACON TOPPING (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES).
Check Taylor Farms Cobb Salad With Grilled Chicken & Bacon Spring Mix, White Chicken Meat, Egg, Tomato, Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheese, Blue Cheese and Bacon With Avocado Ranch Dressing, Cobb Salad With Grilled Chicken & Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Cobb Salad With Grilled Chicken & Bacon Spring Mix, White Chicken Meat, Egg, Tomato, Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheese, Blue Cheese and Bacon With Avocado Ranch Dressing, Cobb Salad With Grilled Chicken & Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Meat · Pouch


