Is Taylor Farms Crispy Chicken Tender Salad - 9 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
- breading is set in vegetable oil
- +4 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, FULLY COOKED, LIGHTLY BREADED CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE]. BATTERED WITH: WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO. BREADING IS SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.), RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BUTTERMILK [CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT], DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BUTTERMILK, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, SPICE [INCLUDES MUSTARD], XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATAMYCIN AS AN ANTI-MYCOTIC AGENT), GRAPE TOMATOES, FULLY COOKED BACON PIECES (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE [PRESERVATIVE], MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM ERYTHORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM ASCORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], FLAVORING), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), RED CABBAGE, CARROT.
Check Taylor Farms Crispy Chicken Tender Salad - 9 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Crispy Chicken Tender Salad - 9 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Where to buy
Taylor Farms Crispy Chicken Tender Salad - 9 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


