Is Taylor Farms Crispy Chicken Tender Salad - 9 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • lightly breaded chicken breast chunks with rib meat
  • egg yolks
  • 2% of buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • +7 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, FULLY COOKED, LIGHTLY BREADED CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE]. BATTERED WITH: WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO. BREADING IS SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.), RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BUTTERMILK [CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT], DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BUTTERMILK, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, SPICE [INCLUDES MUSTARD], XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATAMYCIN AS AN ANTI-MYCOTIC AGENT), GRAPE TOMATOES, FULLY COOKED BACON PIECES (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE [PRESERVATIVE], MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM ERYTHORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM ASCORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], FLAVORING), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), RED CABBAGE, CARROT.

Check Taylor Farms Crispy Chicken Tender Salad - 9 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Crispy Chicken Tender Salad - 9 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go