Is Taylor Farms Fiesta Dip, Fiesta Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • of lard
  • refried beans with lard
  • gelatin
  • enzymes

of lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIESTA BEAN MIX (REFRIED BEANS WITH LARD [WATER, PINTO BEANS, LESS THAN 2% OF LARD, SALT, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE AND CITRIC ACID], SALSA [DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE {TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID}, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS {GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT AND CITRIC ACID}, YELLOW ONION, TOMATO PASTE {TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID}, PASTEURIZED LEMON JUICE, SALT {SALT, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE}, GARLIC POWDER, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPER, OREGANO, CILANTRO], WATER), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND GELATIN), MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, AND PERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR OLIVES ARE MECHANICALLY PITTED AND MAY CONTAIN PITS OR PITS FRAGMENTS.), TOMATO, GREEN ONION, TACO SEASONING (SPICES [INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER], SALT, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, ONION, SUGAR. SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT])

Check Taylor Farms Fiesta Dip, Fiesta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing