Is Taylor Farms Ginger Garlic Stir Fry Kit, 14 oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce powder
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 14 oz stir fry kit delivers aromatic, savory flavor and a mix of crisp and tender textures, intended for quick stovetop or wok cooking; some shoppers note consistent convenience, reliable freshness, and good flavor balance, while occasional reviews mention variable component firmness and limited seasoning quantity for larger portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger Garlic Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce (Sugar, Soy Sauce [Water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt], Sake Wine [Sake Wine, Salt], Water, Ginger, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Corn Starch, Ginger Vegetable Mix [Maltodextrin {Rice}, Spices and Spice Extractives {Ginger, Turmeric, Parsley, Black Pepper}, Salt, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce Powder {Soybeans, Wheat, Salt}, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors and Flavoring {Onion, Garlic, Lemon, Carrot}], Sesame Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Organic Paprika, Red Pepper, Spices), Carrot, Broccoli Florets, Brussels Sprouts, Bok Choy, Green Cabbage, May Contain Sugar Snap Peas or Snow Peas, Kale.

Check Taylor Farms Ginger Garlic Stir Fry Kit, 14 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Ginger Garlic Stir Fry Kit, 14 oz. is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish