Is Taylor Farms Green Goddess Ranch Mini Chopped Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese garlic seasoning
  • includes milk
  • cheese
  • egg yolks
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN GODDESS RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, BASIL, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CREAM], WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDES MILK], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, DEHYDRATED ONION, FRUIT JUICE [COLOR], OLEORESIN TURMERIC [COLOR]), CABBAGE (RED CABBAGE, SAVOY CABBAGE), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, CARROT, CHEESE AND GARLIC CROUTON CRUMBLES (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUNFLOWER OIL [SUNFLOWER OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT {TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS}], CHEDDAR CHEESE GARLIC SEASONING [CHEESE POWDER {CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY}, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, SPICE, MALTODEXTRIN], WHEAT FLAKES, PALM OIL*, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, YEAST), GREEN ONION, *RESPONSIBLY SOURCED PALM OIL | WWW.RSPO.ORG

Check Taylor Farms Green Goddess Ranch Mini Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide Dish