Is Taylor Farms Green Goddess Ranch Mini Chopped Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • includes milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cultured lowfat buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN GODDESS RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, BASIL, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CREAM], WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDES MILK], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, DEHYDRATED ONION, FRUIT JUICE [COLOR], OLEORESIN TURMERIC [COLOR]), CABBAGE (RED CABBAGE, SAVOY CABBAGE), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, CARROT, CHEESE AND GARLIC CROUTON CRUMBLES (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUNFLOWER OIL [SUNFLOWER OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT {TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS}], CHEDDAR CHEESE GARLIC SEASONING [CHEESE POWDER {CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY}, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, SPICE, MALTODEXTRIN], WHEAT FLAKES, PALM OIL*, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, YEAST), GREEN ONION, *RESPONSIBLY SOURCED PALM OIL | WWW.RSPO.ORG

Check Taylor Farms Green Goddess Ranch Mini Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide Dish