Is Taylor Farms Lemon Grilled Chicken With Orzo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- parmesan type cheese
- milk
- contains milk, wheat
- natural flavor & lemon oil
- other natural flavors
- enzymes
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Orzo Pasta (water, Enriched Orzo Pasta [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (iron), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid]), Canola Oil And Extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend (canola Oil And Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Seasoned Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Of Rice Starch, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar), Red Bell Pepper, Zucchini, Brussels Sprouts, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Spice, Dried Lemon Zest, Dried Garlic, Parmesan Cheese And Parmesan Type Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking), Potato Starch, Enzymes, Lemon And Herb Seasoning (salt, Citric Acid, Onion, S Uniugar, Spices Including Oregano And Basil), Corn Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Sherry Wine Solids And Other Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Solids, Maltol [flavor Enhancer], Extractives Of Turmeric, Natural Flavor & Lemon Oil). Contains Milk and wheat.
Check Taylor Farms Lemon Grilled Chicken With Orzo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Lemon Grilled Chicken With Orzo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


