Is Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic feta cheese
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to eat chopped kit delivers bright, savory Mediterranean inspired flavors, a pronounced crunchy texture, and consistently crisp bite. Commonly used for quick lunches, side salads, and easy meal prep, reviewers praise convenience and fresh crunch while occasionally noting uneven component distribution or variable leaf tenderness across some packages overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BASIL BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (organic soybean oil, organic balsamic vinegar, organic cane sugar, water, organic extra virgin olive oil, salt, organic apple cider vinegar, less than 2% of organic basil, organic black pepper, xanthan gum), ORGANIC ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORGANIC FRISEE, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC CAULIFLOWER, ORGANIC HERB SEASONED FLAT BREAD STRIPS (organic wheat flour, water, organic palm shortening, salt, organic yeast, organic sunflower oil, organic onion, organic garlic, organic maltodextrin, organic spices, organic tomato, organic butter flavor, organic carrot, organic parsley, organic celery, organic paprika, ascorbic acid), ORGANIC RED CABBAGE, ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (Organic Feta Cheese [Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes], Organic Potato Starch [To Prevent Caking], Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking]), ORGANIC CARROT. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT.

Check Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchOn The Go