Is Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Salad Kit is a delicious and flavorful salad option with a smoky bacon taste. It includes golden honey almonds, romaine lettuce, cabbage, broccoli, green onion, and carrots, providing a crunchy and vegetable-packed experience. The salad is further enhanced by a sweet maple bourbon vinaigrette that adds to its bold flavors. This salad kit does not contain soy and is a great choice to serve at a BBQ. People enjoy the salad dressing, highlighting its appeal and quality. Overall, Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Salad Kit offers a satisfying and well-rounded salad option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Escarole, Basil Balsamic Vinaigrette (canola Oil, Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Sherry Cooking Wine, Olive Oil, Salt, Basil, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor), Endive, Broccoli Stalk, Cauliflower, Flatbread Strips (wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices, Tomato Powder, Natural Butter Flavor [milk], Carrot Powder, Yeast Extract, Celery Powder, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract), Feta Cheese (feta Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Radicchio, Carrot, Red Cabbage. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go