Is Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • feta cheese
  • natural butter flavor

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Salad Kit is a delicious and flavorful salad option with a smoky bacon taste. It includes golden honey almonds, romaine lettuce, cabbage, broccoli, green onion, and carrots, providing a crunchy and vegetable-packed experience. The salad is further enhanced by a sweet maple bourbon vinaigrette that adds to its bold flavors. This salad kit does not contain soy and is a great choice to serve at a BBQ. People enjoy the salad dressing, highlighting its appeal and quality. Overall, Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Salad Kit offers a satisfying and well-rounded salad option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Escarole, Basil Balsamic Vinaigrette (canola Oil, Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Sherry Cooking Wine, Olive Oil, Salt, Basil, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor), Endive, Broccoli Stalk, Cauliflower, Flatbread Strips (wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices, Tomato Powder, Natural Butter Flavor [milk], Carrot Powder, Yeast Extract, Celery Powder, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract), Feta Cheese (feta Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Radicchio, Carrot, Red Cabbage. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go