Is Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Vegan?

Description
Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Salad Kit is a delicious and flavorful salad option with a smoky bacon taste. It includes golden honey almonds, romaine lettuce, cabbage, broccoli, green onion, and carrots, providing a crunchy and vegetable-packed experience. The salad is further enhanced by a sweet maple bourbon vinaigrette that adds to its bold flavors. This salad kit does not contain soy and is a great choice to serve at a BBQ. People enjoy the salad dressing, highlighting its appeal and quality. Overall, Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Salad Kit offers a satisfying and well-rounded salad option.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- feta cheese
- milk
- natural butter flavor
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Salad Kit is a delicious and flavorful salad option with a smoky bacon taste. It includes golden honey almonds, romaine lettuce, cabbage, broccoli, green onion, and carrots, providing a crunchy and vegetable-packed experience. The salad is further enhanced by a sweet maple bourbon vinaigrette that adds to its bold flavors. This salad kit does not contain soy and is a great choice to serve at a BBQ. People enjoy the salad dressing, highlighting its appeal and quality. Overall, Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Salad Kit offers a satisfying and well-rounded salad option.
Ingredients
Escarole, Basil Balsamic Vinaigrette (canola Oil, Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Sherry Cooking Wine, Olive Oil, Salt, Basil, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor), Endive, Broccoli Stalk, Cauliflower, Flatbread Strips (wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices, Tomato Powder, Natural Butter Flavor [milk], Carrot Powder, Yeast Extract, Celery Powder, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract), Feta Cheese (feta Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Radicchio, Carrot, Red Cabbage. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


