Is Taylor Farms Premade Fried Chicken Green Salad - 16.5 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • buttermilk solids
  • sweet dairy whey
  • mild cheddar cheese cheddar cheese
  • lightly breaded white meat chicken chunks
  • bacon cured with water salt
  • includes milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • salt enzymes
  • +9 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE MIX (ROMAINE LETTUCE, RED CABBAGE, CARROT). FULLY COOKED, LIGHTLY BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN CHUNKS (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE). BATTERED WITH: WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT DEXTROSE, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO BREADING IS SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.), BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, BUTTERMILK CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT) WATER, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CIDER VINEGAR DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE LAS PRESERVATIVES), DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES MILK], SPICES, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, PHOSPHORIC ACID, GUAR GUM). MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR) POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING) NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), GRAPE TOMATOES, CARROT FULLY COOKED BACON TOPPING (BACON CURED WITH WATER SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE MAY CONTAIN SUGAR SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE),

Check Taylor Farms Premade Fried Chicken Green Salad - 16.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go