Is Taylor Farms Pumpernickel Pretzel Salad Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese seasoned pretzel balls
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese seasoning
- milk
- natural type flavour
- dextrose
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +4 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mustard Vinaigrette Dressing (vegetable Oil, Water, Dijon Mustard [vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices], Vinegar, Sugars [honey], Mustard Seed, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Garlic, Ground Mustard, Spice, Xanthan Gum), Broccoli, Green Leaf Lettuce, Red Cabbage, Savoy Cabbage, Carrot, Cheddar Cheese Seasoned Pretzel Balls (pretzels [enriched Wheat Flour {contains Iron As Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid}, Canola Oil, Malt Syrup, Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate], Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese Seasoning [dextrose, Cheddar Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Buttermilk, Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate], Whey, Salt, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Type Flavour, Oleoresin Paprika), Smoked White Cheddar (smoked White Cheddar [cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Anti-caking [powdered Cellulose]), Pumpernickel Rye And Sauerkraut Crouton Crumble (enriched Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sauerkraut Spice [vinegar Powder {maltodextrin, Distilled White Vinegar}, Salt, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Onion Powder, Parsley, Natural Flavour, Dill Oil, Malt Extract, Rye Flour, Sugars [cane Sugar], Yeast, Palm Oil], Caraway Seeds, Sea Salt). Contains Milk, Mustard, Wheat, Barley and rye.
Check Taylor Farms Pumpernickel Pretzel Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Pumpernickel Pretzel Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


