Is Taylor Farms Pumpernickel Pretzel Salad Kit Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cheese cultures
- buttermilk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese seasoning
- cheddar cheese seasoned pretzel balls
- milk
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mustard Vinaigrette Dressing (vegetable Oil, Water, Dijon Mustard [vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices], Vinegar, Sugars [honey], Mustard Seed, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Garlic, Ground Mustard, Spice, Xanthan Gum), Broccoli, Green Leaf Lettuce, Red Cabbage, Savoy Cabbage, Carrot, Cheddar Cheese Seasoned Pretzel Balls (pretzels [enriched Wheat Flour {contains Iron As Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid}, Canola Oil, Malt Syrup, Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate], Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese Seasoning [dextrose, Cheddar Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Buttermilk, Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate], Whey, Salt, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Type Flavour, Oleoresin Paprika), Smoked White Cheddar (smoked White Cheddar [cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Anti-caking [powdered Cellulose]), Pumpernickel Rye And Sauerkraut Crouton Crumble (enriched Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sauerkraut Spice [vinegar Powder {maltodextrin, Distilled White Vinegar}, Salt, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Onion Powder, Parsley, Natural Flavour, Dill Oil, Malt Extract, Rye Flour, Sugars [cane Sugar], Yeast, Palm Oil], Caraway Seeds, Sea Salt). Contains Milk, Mustard, Wheat, Barley and rye.
Check Taylor Farms Pumpernickel Pretzel Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Pumpernickel Pretzel Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


