Is Taylor Farms Pumpernickel Pretzel Salad Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • smoked white cheddar
  • buttermilk
  • honey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese seasoning
  • vitamin b1
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b2
  • xanthan gum
  • +7 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mustard Vinaigrette Dressing (vegetable Oil, Water, Dijon Mustard [vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices], Vinegar, Sugars [honey], Mustard Seed, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Garlic, Ground Mustard, Spice, Xanthan Gum), Broccoli, Green Leaf Lettuce, Red Cabbage, Savoy Cabbage, Carrot, Cheddar Cheese Seasoned Pretzel Balls (pretzels [enriched Wheat Flour {contains Iron As Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid}, Canola Oil, Malt Syrup, Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate], Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese Seasoning [dextrose, Cheddar Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Buttermilk, Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate], Whey, Salt, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Type Flavour, Oleoresin Paprika), Smoked White Cheddar (smoked White Cheddar [cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Anti-caking [powdered Cellulose]), Pumpernickel Rye And Sauerkraut Crouton Crumble (enriched Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sauerkraut Spice [vinegar Powder {maltodextrin, Distilled White Vinegar}, Salt, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Onion Powder, Parsley, Natural Flavour, Dill Oil, Malt Extract, Rye Flour, Sugars [cane Sugar], Yeast, Palm Oil], Caraway Seeds, Sea Salt). Contains Milk, Mustard, Wheat, Barley and rye.

Check Taylor Farms Pumpernickel Pretzel Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Taylor Farms Pumpernickel Pretzel Salad Kit | Spoonful