Is Taylor Farms Pumpernickel Pretzel Salad Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural type flavour
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mustard Vinaigrette Dressing (vegetable Oil, Water, Dijon Mustard [vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices], Vinegar, Sugars [honey], Mustard Seed, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Garlic, Ground Mustard, Spice, Xanthan Gum), Broccoli, Green Leaf Lettuce, Red Cabbage, Savoy Cabbage, Carrot, Cheddar Cheese Seasoned Pretzel Balls (pretzels [enriched Wheat Flour {contains Iron As Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid}, Canola Oil, Malt Syrup, Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate], Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese Seasoning [dextrose, Cheddar Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Buttermilk, Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate], Whey, Salt, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Type Flavour, Oleoresin Paprika), Smoked White Cheddar (smoked White Cheddar [cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Anti-caking [powdered Cellulose]), Pumpernickel Rye And Sauerkraut Crouton Crumble (enriched Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sauerkraut Spice [vinegar Powder {maltodextrin, Distilled White Vinegar}, Salt, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Onion Powder, Parsley, Natural Flavour, Dill Oil, Malt Extract, Rye Flour, Sugars [cane Sugar], Yeast, Palm Oil], Caraway Seeds, Sea Salt). Contains Milk, Mustard, Wheat, Barley and rye.
Check Taylor Farms Pumpernickel Pretzel Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Pumpernickel Pretzel Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


