Is Taylor Farms Pumpernickel Pretzel Salad Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- pumpernickel rye
- rye flour
- barley
- wheat
- enriched wheat flour
- rye
- enriched flour
- natural flavour
- malt extract
- malt syrup
- +2 more
pumpernickel rye
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mustard Vinaigrette Dressing (vegetable Oil, Water, Dijon Mustard [vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices], Vinegar, Sugars [honey], Mustard Seed, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Garlic, Ground Mustard, Spice, Xanthan Gum), Broccoli, Green Leaf Lettuce, Red Cabbage, Savoy Cabbage, Carrot, Cheddar Cheese Seasoned Pretzel Balls (pretzels [enriched Wheat Flour {contains Iron As Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid}, Canola Oil, Malt Syrup, Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate], Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese Seasoning [dextrose, Cheddar Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Buttermilk, Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate], Whey, Salt, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Type Flavour, Oleoresin Paprika), Smoked White Cheddar (smoked White Cheddar [cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Anti-caking [powdered Cellulose]), Pumpernickel Rye And Sauerkraut Crouton Crumble (enriched Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sauerkraut Spice [vinegar Powder {maltodextrin, Distilled White Vinegar}, Salt, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Onion Powder, Parsley, Natural Flavour, Dill Oil, Malt Extract, Rye Flour, Sugars [cane Sugar], Yeast, Palm Oil], Caraway Seeds, Sea Salt). Contains Milk, Mustard, Wheat, Barley and rye.
Check Taylor Farms Pumpernickel Pretzel Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Pumpernickel Pretzel Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


