Is Taylor Farms Salsa Ranch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.45 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Green Cabbage, Salsa Ranch Dressing (Nonfat Buttermilk [Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture], Tomatoes, Vegetable Oil [Canola and/or Soybean Oil], Water, Tomato Paste, Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Less than 2% of Jalapeno Peppers Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt], Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Green Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Cultured Skim Milk Powder, Dried Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder [Spices, Salt, Paprika, Dried Garlic], Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Ground Mustard, Acacia Gum), Romaine Lettuce, Red Cabbage, Kale, Carrot, Tortilla Strips (Stone Ground Yellow and Blue Corn, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Trace of Lime), Flour Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color]), Green Onion.
Check Taylor Farms Salsa Ranch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.45 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Salsa Ranch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.45 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Where to buy
Taylor Farms Salsa Ranch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.45 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


