Is Taylor Farms Salsa Ranch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.45 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flour cheese blend

flour cheese blend

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Salsa Ranch Dressing (Nonfat Buttermilk [Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture], Tomatoes, Vegetable Oil [Canola and/or Soybean Oil], Water, Tomato Paste, Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Less than 2% of Jalapeno Peppers Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt], Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Green Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Cultured Skim Milk Powder, Dried Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder [Spices, Salt, Paprika, Dried Garlic], Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Ground Mustard, Acacia Gum), Romaine Lettuce, Red Cabbage, Kale, Carrot, Tortilla Strips (Stone Ground Yellow and Blue Corn, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Trace of Lime), Flour Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color]), Green Onion.

Check Taylor Farms Salsa Ranch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.45 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Salsa Ranch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.45 Oz is available at 7 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sFry's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking