Is Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Kit Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Poppy Seed Dressing (soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Orange Juice Concentrate, Poppy Seed, Egg Yolk, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Lemon Peel), Broccoli, Green Cabbage, Kale, Brussels Sprouts, Pepitas (pepitas, Soybean Oil, Salt), Radicchio, Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil). Contains Egg.

Check Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go