Is Taylor Farms Turkey & Cheddar Snack Pack, 6 oz Tray Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact tray offers savory, mildly salty flavors with contrasting creamy and firm textures; components hold shape without being dry. Commonly used for quick lunches, school or office snacks, and travel. Customer reviews highlight convenient packaging, consistent freshness, satisfying portions, while several note occasional variability, price concerns, and limited availability sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

: Carrots , Ranch Dressing ( Soybean Oil , Water , Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk , Ranch Seasoning & Spices [ Salt , Food Starch-modified , Monosodium Glutamate , Sugar , Dried Garlic , Dried Onion , Natural And Artificial Flavor { Includes Milk , Soybean } , Whey Protein Concentrate , Corn Syrup , Spices , Xanthan Gum , Sorbic Acid and Calcium Disodium EDTA as Preservatives , Citric Acid , Calcium Stearate ] , Egg Yolks , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Distilled Vinegar , Salt , Xanthan Gum , Phosphoric Acid , Natural Flavor [ Includes Milk ] ) , Mild Cheddar Cheese ( Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes , Annatto [ Vegetable Color ] ) , Broccoli Florets , Turkey Sausage Stick ( Turkey , Mechanically Separated Turkey , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Salt , Corn Syrup Solids , Spices , Dextrose , Lactic Acid Starter Culture , Carrageenan , Sodium Erythorbate , Garlic Powder , Sodium Nitrite . In : Beef Collagen Casing ) .

Check Taylor Farms Turkey & Cheddar Snack Pack, 6 oz Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Turkey & Cheddar Snack Pack, 6 oz Tray is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep