Is Taylor Pork Roll - 4 slices Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly salty flavor and firm, finely textured interior that crisps at the edges when pan‑fried. Commonly sliced and fried for breakfast sandwiches, burgers, or alongside eggs. Reviewers note consistent, nostalgic taste, convenient portioning, and quick cooking; some mention variable slice thickness and occasional excess greasiness and robust savory aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate

Check Taylor Pork Roll - 4 slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taylor Pork Roll - 4 slices is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep