Is Taylor's Kashmiri Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
- butter
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato (45%) (from paste), water, butter (6%), sugar, thickener (1422, xanthan gum), milk solids, canola oil (antioxidant (307)), salt, onion, garlic (0.9%), food acids (lactic), spices (0.5%), red bell pepper, colours (160c, 150d, 160a).
Check Taylor's Kashmiri Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor's Kashmiri Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


