Is Taylor's Simmer Sauce Peanut Satay 525g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory, slightly sweet and mildly spiced, this sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture that clings well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a stir-fry sauce, marinade, or dipping accompaniment, reviewers often cite ease of use and versatility, while some mention sweetness and thickness preferences among consumers in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PEANUTS (16.2%), LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR 67%, WATER 33%), COCONUT MILK POWDER, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SEASONING MIX SATAY (PEANUTS), MODIFIED STARCH (E1422), ACIDIFIER (270, 260), HERBS & SPICES, FLAVOUR NATURAL (MILK), GARLIC, CHILLI, PAPRIKA POWDER, THICKENER (415) (SOY), COLOUR (160b), CHILLI POWDER.

Check Taylor's Simmer Sauce Peanut Satay 525g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySaltySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry