Is Tayto Oven Baked Whisps Texan Grill 6 x 17g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Maize, Rapeseed Oil, Texan Grill Flavour (Dextrose, Sugar, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate; Onion Powder, Yeast Powder (Barley), Chilli Powder (Spices, Herb, Salt, Garlic), Flavourings, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Colours: Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract; Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavourings)
Check Tayto Oven Baked Whisps Texan Grill 6 x 17g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tayto Oven Baked Whisps Texan Grill 6 x 17g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
About this product
Chips · Cracker, Piece


