Is Tayto Sweet Chilli & Red Pepper Flavour Hand Cooked Crisps Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
potatoes, sunflower oil, sweet chilli & roasted red pepper flavour (sugar, maltodextrin, salt, onion powder, spices (red chilli pepper, white pepper, ginger), tomato powder, yeast extract, garlic powder, herb: basil, natural flavourings, colour: paprika extract, red pepper powder)
Check Tayto Sweet Chilli & Red Pepper Flavour Hand Cooked Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tayto Sweet Chilli & Red Pepper Flavour Hand Cooked Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES
Exceptional by ASDA Sweet Peppers & Red Chilli Passata 430g
Deluxe Sea Salt & Crushed Black Pepper Hand Cooked Potato Chips
Pringles Hot Sweet Chilli Flavour 160g
Red Rock Deli Potato Chips Party Bag Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream | 290g
Where to buy
Tayto Sweet Chilli & Red Pepper Flavour Hand Cooked Crisps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


