Is Taza Chocolate Lemon Cookie Crunch 70% Dark Chocolate, Lemon Cookie Crunch Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sunflower oil and natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

sunflower oil and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CACAO BEANS*, CANE SUGAR", LEMON COOKIES* (GLUTEN FREE WHOLE OAT FLOUR", CANE SUGAR*, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL*, PEAR JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE*, LEMON EXTRACT*, SALT, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT*, CREAM OF TARTAR, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, ROSEMARY EXTRACT*), COCOA BUTTER*, LEMON FLAVOR OIL* (SUNFLOWER OIL* AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN*.

Check Taza Chocolate Lemon Cookie Crunch 70% Dark Chocolate, Lemon Cookie Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go