Is Taza Chocolate Lemon Cookie Crunch 70% Dark Chocolate, Lemon Cookie Crunch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sunflower oil and natural flavors
sunflower oil and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CACAO BEANS*, CANE SUGAR", LEMON COOKIES* (GLUTEN FREE WHOLE OAT FLOUR", CANE SUGAR*, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL*, PEAR JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE*, LEMON EXTRACT*, SALT, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT*, CREAM OF TARTAR, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, ROSEMARY EXTRACT*), COCOA BUTTER*, LEMON FLAVOR OIL* (SUNFLOWER OIL* AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN*.
Check Taza Chocolate Lemon Cookie Crunch 70% Dark Chocolate, Lemon Cookie Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taza Chocolate Lemon Cookie Crunch 70% Dark Chocolate, Lemon Cookie Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


