Is Taza Perfectly Unrefined Dark Chocolate Cookie Crunch Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate cookies

chocolate cookies

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cacao Beans*, Cane Sugar*, Chocolate Cookies* (Gluten-Free Whole Oat Flour*, Cane Sugar*, Apple Juice from Concentrate*, High Oleic Safflower Oil*, Demerara Sugar*, Tapioca Starch*, Non-Alkalized Cocoa Powder*, Baking Soda [Sodium Bicarbonate], Pure Vanilla Extract*, Salt, Baking Powder, Sunflower Lecithin*, Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Extract*), Cocoa Butter*, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin*. *Organic Ingredient. May Contain Traces of Tree Nuts and Sesame Seeds.

Check Taza Perfectly Unrefined Dark Chocolate Cookie Crunch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping