Is Tazo Chai Vanilla Caramel Latte Black Tea K Cup Pods Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried cream
- sweetened dairy packet sugar
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavors
dried cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK TEA POD INGREDIENTS: BLACK TEA, GINGER, BLACK PEPPER, CINNAMON, CARDAMOM, CLOVE, STAR ANISE, NATURAL FLAVORS. SWEETENED DAIRY PACKET INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED CREAM, HONEY GRANULES (SUGAR, HONEY), NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE.
Check Tazo Chai Vanilla Caramel Latte Black Tea K Cup Pods against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tazo Chai Vanilla Caramel Latte Black Tea K Cup Pods in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Tazo Skinny Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate
Bigelow Black Tea Bags Vanilla Chai 20 Count - 1.64 Oz
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, PERFECTLY PROTEIN, TEA & SOY BEVERAGE, VANILLA CHAI TEA, VANILLA CHAI TEA
Oregon Chai Chai Tea Latte Concentrate Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Pod


