Is TAZO Herbal Tea Caffeine-Free Wild Sweet Orange - 20 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright citrus aroma and sweet orange flavor with a light, smooth mouthfeel, reviewers often describe; some note mild strength needing longer steeping. Commonly brewed hot or chilled, prepared in mugs, teapots, or pitchers, and used for morning or afternoon refreshments or as a base for iced beverages and tea blends.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright citrus aroma and sweet orange flavor with a light, smooth mouthfeel, reviewers often describe; some note mild strength needing longer steeping. Commonly brewed hot or chilled, prepared in mugs, teapots, or pitchers, and used for morning or afternoon refreshments or as a base for iced beverages and tea blends.
Ingredients
Lemongrass, Blackberry Leaves, Citric Acid, Rose Hips, Spearmint Leaves, Turmeric (For Color), Riboflavin (For Color), Orange Peel, Hibiscus Flowers, Natural Flavor, Rose Petals, Natural Orange Essence, Ginger Root, Licorice Root, Licorice Extract
Check TAZO Herbal Tea Caffeine-Free Wild Sweet Orange - 20 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TAZO Herbal Tea Caffeine-Free Wild Sweet Orange - 20 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Pure Leaf Sweet Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
Where to buy
TAZO Herbal Tea Caffeine-Free Wild Sweet Orange - 20 Count is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Dried


