Is TAZO Organic Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Enjoy Hot or Iced, 32 oz Carton Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic natural flavors
  • natural flavors

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrate provides a warm, spiced flavor and smooth, creamy mouthfeel when prepared hot or served over ice. Commonly used for quick lattes, iced beverages, and café-style drinks at home. Reviewers praise convenience and robust spice character, while noting occasional sweetness, variable strength requiring dilution, and sporadic packaging concerns across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

An Infusion Of (Water, Organic Black Tea, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Ginger Root, Organic Cardamom, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Cloves, Organic Star Anise, Organic Natural Flavors), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Honey, Organic Ginger Juice, Natural Flavors, Organic Vanilla Extract, Citric Acid, An Infusion Of (Water, Organic Black Tea, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Ginger Root, Organic Cardamom, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Cloves, Organic Star Anise, Organic Natural Flavors), Citric Acid

Check TAZO Organic Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Enjoy Hot or Iced, 32 oz Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

TAZO Organic Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Enjoy Hot or Iced, 32 oz Carton is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast