Is TAZO Tea Bags Green Tea Zen - 20 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Tazo Zen Green Tea is a delightful and refreshing blend of green tea, lemon verbena, lemongrass, spearmint, and mint teas. With its light caffeine content, it makes for a perfect morning or afternoon beverage. The tea bags come in a convenient 20-count package, making it easy to enjoy. According to those who have tried it, the tea is not only delicious but also refreshing. Additionally, customers appreciate the nicely packaged presentation of the tea bags. Overall, Tazo Tea Bags Green Tea Zen 20 Count is a satisfying choice for those seeking a flavorful and invigorating tea experience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tazo Zen Green Tea is a delightful and refreshing blend of green tea, lemon verbena, lemongrass, spearmint, and mint teas. With its light caffeine content, it makes for a perfect morning or afternoon beverage. The tea bags come in a convenient 20-count package, making it easy to enjoy. According to those who have tried it, the tea is not only delicious but also refreshing. Additionally, customers appreciate the nicely packaged presentation of the tea bags. Overall, Tazo Tea Bags Green Tea Zen 20 Count is a satisfying choice for those seeking a flavorful and invigorating tea experience.
Ingredients
Green Tea, Lemon Verbena Leaves, Spearmint Leaves, Lemongrass, Natural Flavors.
Check TAZO Tea Bags Green Tea Zen - 20 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TAZO Tea Bags Green Tea Zen - 20 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
TAZO Tea Bags Green Tea Zen - 20 Count is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Tea · Pouch


