Is Tea Tree Oil - Skin and Scalp Treatment Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glycine soja

tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycine soja

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean (Glycine Soja) Oil, Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia) Leaf Oil, Safflower (Carthamus Tinctorius) Seed Oil, Rose Hips (Rose Canina) Fruit Oil, Sweet Almond (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) Oil, Peanut (Arachis Hypogaea) Oil, BHT, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate), Sunflower (Helianthus Annuus) Seed Oil (and) Chamomilla (Recutita Matricaria) Extract (and) Arnica Montana Flower Extract (and) Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis) Leaf Extract (and) Sage (Salvia Officinalis) Leaf Extract (and) Pinus Palustris Leaf Extract (and) Burdock (Arctium Minus) Root Extract (and) Lemon (Citrus Medica Limonum) Peel Extract (and) Ivy (Hedera Helix) Extract (and) Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract (and) Indian Cress (Tropaeolum Majus) Extract (and) White Hettle (Lamium Album) Flower Extract, Isopropyl Myristate, Fragrance (Parfum), Phenoxyethanol (and) Methyl Paraben and Isopropulparaben (and) Isobutylparaben (and) Butylparaben, D&C Yellow 11 (C1 47000).

Check Tea Tree Oil - Skin and Scalp Treatment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tea Tree Oil - Skin and Scalp Treatment is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily