Is Tea Tree Oil - Skin and Scalp Treatment Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glycine soja

tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycine soja

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean (Glycine Soja) Oil, Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia) Leaf Oil, Safflower (Carthamus Tinctorius) Seed Oil, Rose Hips (Rose Canina) Fruit Oil, Sweet Almond (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) Oil, Peanut (Arachis Hypogaea) Oil, BHT, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate), Sunflower (Helianthus Annuus) Seed Oil (and) Chamomilla (Recutita Matricaria) Extract (and) Arnica Montana Flower Extract (and) Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis) Leaf Extract (and) Sage (Salvia Officinalis) Leaf Extract (and) Pinus Palustris Leaf Extract (and) Burdock (Arctium Minus) Root Extract (and) Lemon (Citrus Medica Limonum) Peel Extract (and) Ivy (Hedera Helix) Extract (and) Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract (and) Indian Cress (Tropaeolum Majus) Extract (and) White Hettle (Lamium Album) Flower Extract, Isopropyl Myristate, Fragrance (Parfum), Phenoxyethanol (and) Methyl Paraben and Isopropulparaben (and) Isobutylparaben (and) Butylparaben, D&C Yellow 11 (C1 47000).

Check Tea Tree Oil - Skin and Scalp Treatment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tea Tree Oil - Skin and Scalp Treatment is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Vegan? Tea Tree Oil - Skin and Scalp Treatment | Spoonful