Is Tea Zone Red Bean Powder (2.2 lbs) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin fatty acid ester

glycerin fatty acid ester

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-Dairy Creamer (Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil Whey Powder Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Emulsifiers (Glycerin Fatty Acid Ester ; Datem), Stabilizers (Dipotassium Phosphate, Tripotassium Phosphate, Sodium Triphosphate), Silicon Dioxide), Sugar, Red Bean Powder, Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Caramel Color, FD&C RED NO.40

Check Tea Zone Red Bean Powder (2.2 lbs) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tea Zone Red Bean Powder (2.2 lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Tea · Powder

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
Drinking