Is TED DREWES, FROZEN CUSTARD, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides chocolate liquor
  • dextrose

diglycerides chocolate liquor

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN CUSTARD: MILKFAT AND NON-FAT MILK, SUGAR, EGGS, PURE HONEY, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, AND NATURAL VANILLA. FLAVORING: CORN SYRUP, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, SOY LECITHIN MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES CHOCOLATE LIQUOR

Check TED DREWES, FROZEN CUSTARD, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go