Is Teddy Bear Cookies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • az 85260 tou ydrate 229 8% www

az 85260 tou ydrate 229 8% www

Dietitian note

Calcium hydroxide (e526) is usually derived from limestone, but can be derived from animal sources like sea shells as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

what flour, sugar, vegetable palm honey flavor and ethyl vanillin, contains: wheat, milk and soy, manufactured in a about 11 servings per container 14 cookies (30g) bicarbonate, soy lecithin (emulsifier), artificial 140 facilitythat processestree nuts, dally value 6% imported exclusively by: 10% global brands, llc scottsdale, az 85260 tou ydrate 229 8% www,gbrands,us 0% product of india, 5% this container is

Check Teddy Bear Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking